<<Phoenix Award

Phoenix Awards from previous years


2007
Memory
Maragert Mahy
Dent, 1987; McElderry, 1988
2006
Howl's Moving Castle
Diana Wynne Jones
Greenwillow, 1986
2005
The Catalogue of the Universe
Margaret Mahy
Dent, 1985; Atheneum, 1986
2004
White Peak Farm
Berlie Doherty

2003
The Long Night Watch
Ivan Southall

2002
A Formal Feeling
Zibby Oneal

2001
The Seventh Raven
Peter Dickinson
Gollancz, 1981; Dutton, 1981
2000
Keeper of the Isis Light
Monica Hughes
Atheneum, 1980; Aladdin, 2000
1999
Throwing Shadows
E. L. Konigsburg
Atheneum, 1979
1998
A Chance Child
Jill Paton Walsh
Macmillan, 1978; Farrar, 1978
1997
I Am the Cheese
Robert Cormier
Pantheon, 1977; Dell, 1978
1996
The Stone Book
Alan Garner
Collins, 1976, 1978, 1983; Dell, 1988
1995
Dragonwings
Laurence Yep
HarperCollins, 1975; Harper Trophy, 1975; Scholastic, 1990
1994
Of Nightingales That Weep
Katherine Paterson
Crowell, 1974; Kestrel, 1976; Avon, 1980; HarperCollins, 1989
1993
Carrie's War
Nina Bawden
Gollancz, 1973; Lippincott, 1973; Puffin, 1974; Dell, 1989
1992
A Sound of Chariots
Mollie Hunter
H. Hamilton, 1972; Harper, 1972; 1988
1991
A Long Way from Verona
Jane Gardam
H. Hamilton, 1971; Macmillan, 1971; 1988
1990
Enchantress from the Stars
Sylvia Louise Engdahl
Atheneum, 1970; Aladdin, 1989; Walker, 2001; Firebird, 2003
1989
The Night Watchmen
Helen Cresswell
Faber, 1969; Macmillan, 1969; Aladdin, 1989
1988
The Rider and His Horse
Erik Christian Haugaard
Houghton Mifflin, 1968
1987
Smith
Leon Garfield
Constable, 1967; Pantheon, 1967; Penguin, 1968; Dell Yearling, 1987
1986
Queenie Peavy
Robert Burch
Viking, 1966; Dell Yearling, 1975; Puffin, 1987
1985
The Mark of the Horse Lord
Rosemary Sutcliff
Oxford, 1965; Walck, 1965; Penguin, 1983

Honor Books from previous years


2006
The Tricksters
Margaret Mahy
Dent, 1986
2006
The Shadow in the Plate/The Shadow in the North
Philip Pullman
Oxford, 1986/Knopf, 1988
2005
Fire and Hemlock
Diana Wynne Jones
Greenwillow, 1985
2004
Angel Square
Brian Doyle
Douglas & McIntyre, 1984
2003
A Solitary Blue
Cynthia Voigt
Atheneum, 1983
2002
Story for a Black Night
Clayton Bess
Parnassus, 1982; Houghton Mifflin, 1982
2001
The Night Journey
Kathryn Lasky
Frederick Warne, 1981
2000
The Fledgling
Jane Langton
HarperCollins, 1980
1999
The Disappearance
Rosa Guy
Delacorte, 1979
1999
Words by Heart
Sebestyen, Ouida
Little, Brown, 1979
1998
The Devil in Vienna
Doris Orgel
Dial, 1978
1998
Beauty
Robin McKinley
HarperCollins, 1978
1996
Abel's Island
William Steig
Farrar, 1976
1995
Tuck Everlasting
Natalie Babbitt
Farrar, 1975; Bantam, 1975
1994
My Brother Sam Is Dead
James Lincoln Collier and Christopher Collier
Four Winds, 1974
1994
Listen for the Fig Tree
Sharon Bell Mathi
Viking, 1974
1993
A Proud Taste for Scarlet and Miniver
E. L. Konigsburg
Atheneum, 1973; Dell, 1985
1991
A Game of Dark
William Mayne
H. Hamilton, 1971; Dutton, 1971
1991
The Tombs of Atuan
Ursula LeGuin
Atheneum, 1971
1990
Ravensgill
William Mayne
H. Hamilton, 1970; Dutton, 1970
1990
Sing Down the Moon
Scott O'Dell
Houghton Mifflin, 1970
1989
Brother, Can You Spare a Dime?
Milton Meltzer
Knopf, 1969
1989
Pistol
Adrienne Richard
Little, Brown, 1969; 1989